Privacy STATEMENT

About Us

The Data Controller: The Institute of Travel and Tourism (ITT) is a professional membership body for individuals employed in the travel and tourism industry. The Institute also has Corporate Members which includes companies and educational establishments.

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when ITT collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

• Visitors to the ITT website
• ITT Members
• Previous Members
• ITT Event Attendees
• Subscribers to ITT’s communications

The Data Processor: ITT employs Dellar Davies Ltd to act on its behalf to carry out administration, financial, membership, communications and event management services. View Dellar Davies’ Privacy statement.

Visitors to the ITT website
We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns for visitors to ITT’s website. We do this to find out things such as: the number of visitors to different sections of the website.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information via the website and we will explain what we intend to do with the data.

ITT uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which is revealed to ITT when you use the "www.itt.co.uk" website. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide or the choices you make when you visit a website can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other website access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it. ITT will only use the cookies created to record login information. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please refer to the help menu on your browser. You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use this service. However, if you decide to reject cookies, we will not be able to provide you with certain personalised services. Alternatively, you can delete cookies from your system at any time.

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site that link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Itt.co.uk is hosted by a third party service, Media Temple, in a secure data centre, staffed 24/7/365 with certified technicians and armed security. View Media Temple’s privacy statement.

How we collect and store data
Members: When a person or company signs up to become a Member of ITT, we will collect very specific and relevant information as a necessary part of being able to provide a membership service. At the time of joining, we will explain what we intend to do with the information collected.

Event Attendees: When a person registers to attend an ITT event, we will collect the relevant information required for the event at the time of registration and we will explain what we intend to do with the data collected.
Subscribers to ITT Communications: When a person subscribes to receive specific communications from ITT, they will be able to select which method is best for them.

Personal data is collected via online booking forms, written communications, telephone calls and via email.

The data is stored in EventsAir, a cloud based Events and Membership database system. EventsAir technology is certified as PCI DSS version 3 Level 1 Compliant. All data passing into EventsAir’s cloud environment is protected by two separate firewall systems. These firewalls are actively monitored both at the cloud technology level, as well as a web application firewall. View Eventsair privacy statement.

ITT systems and emails are managed by a third party service, Stonegate IT. Both their UK sites guard our systems and data from potential threats or disaster. The facilities in the data centres are state-of-the-art. The ISO-certified, tier 3 data centres are fully owned and managed by their Data Centre Partner, UK Fast, enabling them to design, build and operate their facilities to industry best-practice standards. The data centres are secured to UK government IL4 standards. View data centre accreditation.

How may we contact you?
We may contact you to provide the services that you have chosen. Depending on which information you provide, we may contact you by post, email, sms or telephone.

Who does ITT disclose your information to?
ITT does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

ITT may use a reputable third party to undertake projects on its behalf, for example circular and event mailings. ITT may need to supply data for the purpose of an event, for example producing an accommodation rooming list for a hotel or other accommodation provider. Details of the organisations your personal data will be shared with will be provided when you register for an event or join the Institute. The information provided to such third parties is solely for delivering the project. The information will be sent as a password protected file.

We may use a third party provider to deliver circular e-mails, either EventsAir or Constant Contact. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve our circular e-mails. For more information, Constant Contact’s privacy statement or EventsAir’s privacy statement.

We may use a third party provider, ProCo, to distribute communications by post. For more information, please see ProCo’s privacy statement

Changes to this policy
This privacy notice will be reviewed regularly. If we make a change to this policy, the change will take effect on the date that we post it on this page. Last updated: May 2018

Can you receive a copy of your personal data held by ITT?
You have the right to see the personal data held about you by ITT. If you would like to exercise this right, or have any concerns about the personal data held about you, please put your request in writing to admin@itt.co.uk or write to ITT, PO Box 217, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8WY.

How can you amend the data held about you by ITT?
If you wish to make changes to your personal data, Members may do so using the unique link provided in your membership confirmation or membership renewal email.

If you are not a current Member of ITT and wish to make changes to your personal data, please email ITT on admin@itt.co.uk at the earliest opportunity. Your details will be updated within 28 days.

How can you unsubscribe?
If you would like to unsubscribe, please click the link at the bottom of each email or email admin@itt.co.uk. Note: if you are a Member, you will no longer receive Member communications. If you are an ITT event attendee, you will no longer receive circular information about the event.

How long does ITT store your data?
ITT will store your data for the duration of your membership; for the planning and duration of an ITT event; during your subscription to ITT communications and for up to two years after you cease to be a Member, or for up to two years after your last known interaction.

Users under 18
If you are under 18, please obtain your parent/guardian's permission before providing personal information to ITT.

Who should you contact if you have any questions?
Please contact the Data Protection Officer, ITT, PO Box 217, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8WY. admin@itt.co.uk

If you have any concerns about the way ITT is handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Corporate Partners
60k Amadeus Avis Dnatatravel First Rate Hilton Worldwide I IP Solutions Thomas Cook TUI TTG Media